Scoil: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Cill an Iomaire, Co. Liatroma
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the will of his advisers. His brother accompanied him. So they went on too horses loaded with swords and on with they for Sligo by a rough road. The journey was through Gortmard on to Shanvas. On an old road at a place called Daffren nine miles from Sligo the comrade Dobarcú came after them. They stood at a place called Kilear. When the Dobarcú came up he killed the first horse and as he was making the second attack they cut him in two with his sword. They both went home triumphant to their friends. So ended the last of the terrible monsters of Glenade Lough.
    To this day the fear still rests on the inhabitants of that neighborhood and people say it is still haunted by such monsters, also within quarter of a mile of the Lough lies the bodies of the famous McLaughlin brothers and buried in Colwell graveyard on the road side as you pass to Bundoran. A tombstone still makes the grave and an inscription bearing out my story and the date of the incident is still to be seen there. also the figure of a woman together with the Dobarcú is marked on the stone.
    Brigid O'Rourke, Dromany, Dromahair Co Leitrim.
    Brigid O' Rourke