Scoil: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Cill an Iomaire, Co. Liatroma
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. The Whistling Dobharcú
    There was a very old and respectable family named McLaughlins living at one time in Glenade. There were two brothers in the house who were very loyal to each other. One of them married into a family from Donegal. After they were married some time a very sad occurrence took place. A Lough is situated in the center of a lonely place and surrounded by large woods and mountains. This Lough was the home of a fierce monster called the Whistling Dobarcú.
    Mrs. McLaughlin one fine day went to the Lake to boil water for washing clothes. Her husband and his brother were working out of view of the house. Mrs McLaughlin had not returned to there home So her husband went to look for her. When he got on sight of the Lake a terrible sight met his eyes. His wife stretched dead and this fierce monster fast asleep on her breast. The husband went frantic but under the circumstances kept his senses fearing that the Dobarcú would kill him. he went home loaded his gun and himself and the brother went to the Lake and shot him. He went home then and a council of the neighbors was held. He was then advised to leave home as the comrade Dobarcú might kill him. He thought it hard to go but resigned to the
    Brigid O' Rourke
    Droim Eanaigh, Co. Liatroma