Scoil: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Cill an Iomaire, Co. Liatroma
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. A Great Robbery
    About two hundred years ago, one of Ireland's biggest robberies happened about two hundred and fifty yards from this school. There came three robbers from Donegal to Carrowcrin one night. When they came there was people in the house and the robbers put handkerchiefs in their mouths for fear they would rise an alarm.
    Those robbers raided many places and at last they were captured and sentenced to death and before they died they said that the Carrowcrin robbery was the second best robbery they had in Ireland. There is a new house built on the track of that house now. The ruins of of King ORourkes castles are to be seen near Dromahair. Therefore in this part of the country we have the advantage of living in the vicinity of the place where the trouble first started between England and Ireland
    Origin of story: Miss Devaney's Father (58)
    Maureen Devaney Greaghnafarna, Dromahair.