Scoil: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Cill an Iomaire, Co. Liatroma
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. Greedy Man
    There was once a man who was very fond of money; nobody loved it better or more respected those who had it. This man with all his eagerness for riches was poor. He had nothing but the profits of his mill to support him, and his trifty habits were to put some money by every day. Yet still his gains were not equal to his desires.
    One day as he was thinking about these things He was informed that a neighbor of his had found a pan of money under ground, having dreamed of it three nights before. Such things began to make this man unhappy, he was disgusted with his small gains, and his customers began to forsake him. At last however he dreamed that under a part of his mill there was concealed a large pan of gold and diamonds. Having dreamed of it three nights before Then rising early the third morning with a mattock in his hand to the mill. He began to dig that part of the wall to where the vision directed.
    The first thing he meet with was a broken ring, and then after much digging he came upon the broad flat stone to where the gold was concealed. I must go home to tell my wife about it. So off he went and told her about it, there was great joy in them. When they returned to the place where he had been digging, they found not the expected treasure; but the mill, their only support undermined and fallen. Kathleen Conlon
    Drumrane, Dromahair
    Kathleen Conlon