Scoil: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Cill an Iomaire, Co. Liatroma
Énrí Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The English meaning of the word is Folklore, or local tradition. Tradition is handed down in Eire, and more especially in Gealthact. For several years this folklore was forgotten by the people and now it has been revived by the Irish Folklore commission.
    The people of nowadays have not as much Folklore as the older people. Some of the old men and women could tell fairies stories, and several old customs what happened long ago.
    This Folklore commission has been put in books for the market of all the collectors of Folklore; the name of the book is [????].
    Who fears to speak of ninety eight?
    He who despairs of Ireland still.