School: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Cill an Iomaire, Co. Liatroma
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. The Hedge school.
    Previous to 1861 there were no National schools in Ireland. The schools that were in it before that were called Hedge schools. There was one in the parish of Killenumery. It was just a small miserable little house but all the same there was much taught in it. The men who were teaching in them were called Hedge school masters. They used to get lodgings in neighboring houses. Master Fallon was the man's name who taught in the school in Killenumery. Master Fallon taught reading, writing and Arithmetic and also headlines. One of his headlines was as follows: "In times of prosperity friends they are plenty but in times of necessity you would not get one among twenty." Master Fallon was a very intelligent master and had very good scholars.
    Rose Anne McGowan, Greaghnafarna, Dromahair.
        1. foirgnimh