School: St Joseph's, Cill an Iomaire

Killanummery, Co. Leitrim
Énrí Mac Murchadha

1. Some years ago I heard a story about a hidden treasure which was discovered about a mile and a half from here. One winter's night there was a crowd of neighbours gathered together in our house and there was a man among them who was a good story teller.
    He was asked to tell a story and the one he told was as follows: There lived a man a short distance from here in the townland of Tully. This man was not very rich and worked hard for his living. He had a servant boy so he had much to do on his farm.
    One wet day himself and his servant boy were out in the field working. They were making a drain and they came on a flag of stone. The man at once understood there was some hidden treasure under the stones, and he did not want his servant boy to know it.
    He said to him they would stop working as it was raining. They did so and went into the house. That evening the man went out himself and lifted the flag and got a large vessel of gold which left him rich ever afterwards.
    Lil Hamilton
    Sracummer, Co. Leitrim