Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    easier to thatch with rushes. They cut rushes where good long ones grow, gather them, bring them to the house on a cart or "slipe" and leave them near the house. A "slipe" is a sort of a sleigh on runners drawn by a horse ro an ass. If they have not a ladder they get the loan of one. They put the ladder up to the house and put a stone to the bottom of it in order to prevent the ladder from slipping. The man who is thatching ties an armful of rushes in a rope and sticks a pitchfork in the roof of the house. He places the rushes behind the fork to keep them from rolling down to the ground. Then he starts thatching and as he goes along he pulls any grass which grows on the rock off it. The thatch is kept on the house with "scollops" ("scallops"). These are made from two kinds or rods called sallies and "snowdrops." "Snowdrops" are small shrubs which grow in hedges and are so called because small white berries grow on them. These rods are prepared by pointing each end of them with a knifen ad are used as the are hard to break.
    Mary Rooney
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma