Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Potato "Seed"
    The "seed" used for potatoes are not really seed as they are potatoes which are cut and an eye or two is left in each part. The number for seed cut out of each potatoe varies according to the size of the potato and the number of eyes in it. Generally the woman of teh house cuts the seed. When the potatoes are taken into the house they are left in the kitchen. Then the woman of the house gets an old table knife and rolls a piece of cloth on the part of the blade beside the handle to keep it from cutting her hands. These "seed" are often put in boxes and let sprout so that they might grow quickly in the ground.
    James Rooney
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma