Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1866 the towland of Killea was occupied by close on forty families. Several families lived on the mountain side above where the school now stands. The failure of the potato crop was a great blow to the people but I never heard of any actual deaths from the hunger.
    In 1879 a worse state of affairs existed in the district. The potato crop was a complete failure and turf was not saved. Relief work had to be given in the district and the road from Rakeelin to Kiltyclogher was made to afford relief to the poor people. The wages paid was one shilling per day and the workers had to keep themselves.
    Indian meal and cloting were provided for very poor people. The money for providing this form of relief was entrusted
    Brigid Mc Gourty
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma