Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Local Townlands
    Killea [Irish]
    This school is built in Killea. Its Irish name is [Irish] or the grey wood. A wood of hazel trees grew here and from it the townland and derw its name.
    Derragoon [Irish]
    In Irish Derragoon is called [Irish] which means the hollow of the snow. It was called so because snow remained there longer than in any other place owing to the number of deep alts in it.
    Glenkeek [Irish]
    Glenkeel, which in Irish is [Irish] or the narrow glen got its name from natural characteristics. It is a deep valley between Buagh on mountain and Thorr.
    Tulaigonlaggart [Irish]
    Tulaigonlaggart or the hill of the priest is named from the priest who lived there in the penal times.
    Rakeelin [Irish]
    Rakeelin or [Irish] as it was in Irish was covered with holly in former days especially round the fairy fort and from these it derives its name.
    Nellie Gallagher
    An Gleann Caol, Co. Liatroma