Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and gathered together. The stalks are molded to stregthen and to protect them. Then the stalks grow up and when they are a foot above the ground they are srayed with a solution of melted washing soda and blue stone. This is done to protect the blight from appearing in the crop.
  2. Thatching is a very common work in this district. Every farmer "has the trade." There are but few slated or "iron" roofed (zinced roofed) houses in this district so the majority of the farmers must thatch. They thatch once every year usually in Autumn. They prefer this time to any other time as they are never very busy in Autumn and if they thatch then they will have their house nice, cosy, and dry during the cold wet weather of the Winter. They choose good long rushes for their important job. Sometimes, but seldom, do they thatch straw as it is much
    Mary Rooney
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma