Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

1. Setting Potatoes (1)
    Before commencing to set potatoes the farmer prepares his ground by spreading manure in rows about a foot wide on it. He gets the "seed" which the woman of the house has previously prepared and brings. Then alone with the help of a child he starts to work. The child drops the "seed" in three rows on each row of manure. Two rows of "seed" at each side and one in the middle. About a foot and a half is left between every two side "seed" and about the same distance between energy two "heart seed."Heart seed is the row of "seed" droped on the Heart of the ridge. A space of about one foot is left between every two rows of manure. The farmer marks down the middle of the space left between two rows of manure with a spade. He copes it then by turning up sods on each row of manure and when he is finished coping he has the two rows of side "seed" covered or each ridge. He must then cover the heart seed to keep them from being lifted by crows so blinds them. Blinding them means that he lift sods out of the furrows and breaks them between the sods which he had previously put on the ridge. They are left
    Mary Rooney
    Log an tSneachta, Co. Liatroma