Scoil: Killea (uimhir rolla 3219)

An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
Séamus Mac Coilín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago most of the people kept sheep and in the summer they used to shear the wool off. This wool was taken into the house where it was washed and then dryed. It was dyed in the following way - The wool was put in a pot half filled with water which was hung on the fire. The water was allowed to boil and then dye-stuffs were put in. Sun flowers were used for yellow colour, crotal for a dark brown colour and the bark of an elder tree for a reddish-brown colour. Then the wool was spread out to dry and afterwards brought into the house where it was spun into thread on a spinning wheel. This thread was rolled in balls and either sent to the weaver to be woven into cloth or it was sold at a market. It was generally woven into cloth and this cloth was made into clothing which the people wore. Some of the woollen thread was knit to make socks which were worn by the men folk in the winter.
    Mary Rooney
    Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma