Scoil: An Clochar, Uarán Mór

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Ní Ghreallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cornane's Well - This well is situated close to Renville Castle on the North and is said to belong to St, Cornane. Local tradition says this saint had three holy brothers and a sister. Each had a holy well of a different virtue.
    The brothers were "Blickhaun" whose well is Toherbracken, "Bernane" whose well is at Abbey near Athenry, and "Rhushaun" whose well is near Kilcolgan Castle. The sister whose name was "St. Sornia" has her well near Ballynacourty.
    A station or visit had to be paid to each of the five wells on certain days before the prayer was granted.
    In a field west of