Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

Then they came to a plantation, and they put the door up on the trees and lay on it for the night. At dawn the woman heard talking, and she made so great a fuss that she fell down on top of a fire. These people whom she heard talking were robbers and they ran away leaving all their money behind. Johnnie and his wife for the money and were rich forever.
  2. coming with the door. He scolded her for taking it and she said "Sure you told me to pull the door after me" and said she "it will come in useful yet".
    Then they came to a plantation, and they put the door up on the trees and lay on it for the night. At dawn the woman heard talking, and she made so great a fuss that she fell down on top of a fire. These people whom she heard talking were robbers and they ran away leaving all their money behind. Johnnie and his wofe for the money and were rich forever.
    Another
    About forty years ago a man from Meedians in the parish of Iskaheen came to Glentogher in search of a wife. He brought with him many horsement. They wore neat riding-habbits and some red cloaks.
    The country was covered with snow. They rode at great pace, and were competing with each other. They were just about to clim the Cloghan Hill when one of the riders fell, but unknown to the others. The ridedrless horse galloped away about three miles from the fallen man. When they reached the wedding
    Nellie Mac Laughlin
    Ceathrú Bhleathach, Co. Dhún na nGall