Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a boy one time who was hired in Cashel. One day he we out herding in a field. As he was driving the cows to another field he came up to a Rowntree Bush and the old people say it is not right to touch a Rowntree or holly bush. He began to pull the rowans and gathered an armful. Every step he went with the rowans in his hand there was a bunch of them thrown before him.
  2. There was an old woman and man living up at Glackmore. They were very poor. One day the man was out working. An old fairy woman came in. They had a chat and the fairy learned that they were in want of meal. She promised the woman that in future they would be supplied with plenty of meal if she kept silent
    Susie Mac Cole
    White House, Co. Dhún na nGall