Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walking ro Derry with the ticket was home again before the cows went in, in the evening at six o'clock.
    Jimmy O'Connor of Cashel who is over seventy used to be able to catch rabbits by running after them. He would put a stick in the ground and put his hat on it. The rabbits would watch it and he would run round and catch them. Paddy Mac Clure of Magheramore used to be fit to lift a ten stone bag of flour in one of his hands.
  2. Stories of the Holy Family
    The following story was told by Barney Doherty, Whin-hark, Glentogher, Carndonagh, Co Donegal. aged 65. Occupation- Farming. Brought up in Priestown. Carndonagh. Spent his life between Priestown and Glentogher. Name of person from whom he go the story. Barney Doherty.
    When the Holy Family were returning from Egypt they were going through a wood when they met a shepherd. Many asked him for a pin or a thorn to the cloak of her little Infant Jesus. He said he was too busy to look for one.
    Susie Mac Cole
    Barney Doherty