Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Gleann Tóchair, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former years the people never wore shoes until they were twenty years of age. The children never go barefoot at all only during the Summer months. The water used for washing the feet is thrown out. The old people say that if two persons wash their feet in the same water there will be a quarrel between them. The boots are repaired locally, but they are not made locally. There are no shoemakers in our district. There were more shoemakers in our district in former years than are in it now.
    The clogs with wooden soles were worn but they were not made locally. These were worn in former years and are still worn.