Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The fairies were in this part of the country about sixty seven years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to milk and when he did not come back on time, his father and mother went out to look for him but they could not find him anywhere. The next morning the boy was seen at the cow's head. When his father and mother asked him where he was, he said that he was with the wee men and women and that they were all dressed in wee red coats and wee red caps.

There is a well on "Snieve Snacht" called the holy well.

There is a well on "Snieve Snacht" called the holy well. It was said that if this well was dirtied it would not clear.
    My father went up to this well one day long ago and the man that was at the well said that the story about the well not clearing if it was dirtied, was not true, and that he would destroy the well. Then he threw a stone into the well and the dirt rose in the well and it never cleared. When he was going home the mist rose and he lost his way. He fell into a hole and was never heard of again.
    Note: Snieve Snacht is the local name of the hill Sliabh Sneacht about 6 miles to the North
    Barney O' Donnell