School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    clay for the plough to put up around the potatoes. The way they mould them is they howed them and the plough puts the clay up around the tops to keep them firm.
  2. In our district the potatoes are sown in drills. The drills are made with a plough. They set the potatoes in the middle of these drills. These potatoes are covered with a plough. When the rise the men mould the potatoes with a plough.
    After the set the potatoes the men has to [?] cover them. Before the men covers them they have to sow the manure. About 3 weeks after they are set they are plough up. Then after that they are moulded. After that they are sprayed. The people dig there potatoes with spades. Some people picks there potatoes [?]. Some pits there potatoes and others put them into there barns. The big potatoes are gathered first then the small. These small potatoes are boiled for the hens and gees. Skars-pinks grows to be the best crop around our district. It is a a very good potatoes
    John Mc Laughlin
    Sladran, Co. Dhún na nGall