School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    than there was after the famine. The potatoes rotted in the ground. The time of the famine hundreds of people died of hunger and diseases. Some of the people died with the plague and some of them died with hunger. The potatoes never failed any other time except the time of the famine. The people ate porridge when there was no potatoes.
    The way that the people got relief at the time of the famine was they got money of the Government some of the people got grain and the other people got work.
  2. During the famine the people eat [?]. The people used to kill frogs and dogs and cats. They killed the dogs and they skinned them. There was a lot of people died with the fever the time of the famine.
    The year after the famine they [?] now seed potatoes. They had to buy them from other country because they
    Mrs Brigit Mc Daid
    Sladran, Co. Donegal