Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the olden times the old people would sit round a basket made of rods in the middle of flore and they would eat herrin and potatoes to their dinner. It was all salted things they ate.
  2. Food in Olden Times
    In olden times the people ate potatoes or their tea in the evening. The people drunk milk at every meal the ate during the day. Some people would rather drink sweet milk and some would rather drink butter milk. The people used bowls and cups made of tin. They never used much tea in olden times because it was very dear.
  3. Long ago the people ate potatoes to every every meal that they got. For their breakfast they got potatoes oaten bread and sweet milk. For their dinner they got potatoes and sweet milk. They got oaten bread sweet milk and potatoes for their tea and they got oaten porridge for their suppers.
    At that time the people did not used any tea except at Christmas day and on Easter Sunday. They cook
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Mulholland