Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other places but he would always beat them. He fought a battle with a warrior from Ballymagan district and the one from our district beat him.
    There was a witch in Ballynarry very long ago. This witch that was in Ballynarry could work magic. The people of Ballynarry district was afraid to go out at night for fear that they would meet this witch. Sometimes the men would meet this witch and they would all gather round her and she would fly up in the air.
  2. There was a great flood in our distric in the year of 1835. This big rain storm was on the 12th day of October and the people of the district could not go out at night or in the day time for fear that they would be washed away. It lasted a week. There was thunder with the rain storm.
    There was a big thunder storm in the year of 1840. The big storm on the 15th day of January. It lasted for seven days and the people would not get out. They were all afraid to go out at night and some of them went out in the day time.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Baldrick