Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time. He was very poor. He had three daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and told his wife what he had done and she was very sad. He went out another day to gather another creel of sticks, and there came another man to him and said he would fill his creel twice with gold if he would give him his second oldest daughter. He said he would and went home again and told his wife what had happened and she was sadder still. He went out another day to gather a creel of sticks, and there came another man to him and said he would fill his creel three times with gold if he would give his youngest daughter. But he did not know what to do this time. at last he said he would. He went up home again and told what he had done. His wife was very angry.
    As time went on they had a young son and called him Sarawad. Sarawad, when he became a man, went out to his neighbours' houses and some
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil