Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

When the County Donegal Railway was being built, there was a chalice found.

When the County Donegal Railway was being built, there was a Chalice found. It happened one day that all the men working putting the rails down when suddenly one of the men ran down a hollow at the side of the rail. He had been told to dig there, for the rail was not high enough. He started to dig when his pick struck something.
    He called the other men and there the saw something glittering in the sunshine. They dug deeper down and there lay a silver Chalice. The man who found it was a protestant and when he saw what it was he kicked it. The other workmen said he would never have luck. The priest was sent for and came. When he was told what the man had done he was very angry. Soon after a cross was erected to show that a Chalice had been found.
    It was said that the Chalice was hidden there by
    Shiela Rowan