School: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

There was once an old man who lived in this town his friend told me this fairy tale.

There was once an old man who lived in this town his friend told me this fairy tale. One morning he was going to Fintown Fair. He had no watch and was sure of the time. When he was passing through the fort a short distance from Ballybofey he saw a small woman sitting on the fence. He bade her good morning in a kindly way saying "You are early up my good woman." She replied, "they are early up who never lie down and mind your own business in future."
    He was taken by fear after he passed and called at the first house to ask the time and was surprised to find it was only half past two. He told the story of what he saw and was told to be careful in future as that woman was not "canny". Later on he was going to kill pigs for a neighbour and when he was passing through the planting at Glenmore the same wee woman was sitting on the branch of
    Kathleen Hannigan
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall