School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Folklore

One day a man was out hunting with a hound.

One day a man was out hunting with a hound. When he had walked about a mile a hare sped past him and it ran into a house. The man sent the hound after the hare and then he followed.
    The man went into the house but all he could see was an old woman with a cut foot and she was surrounded by a lot of hounds. The mystery was how the hare escaped without being killed by the hounds.
    Another day when this man was hunting he happened to meet a friend of his a priest. When they came to a certain hill the hounds stopped and would not go any farther. This happened in the penal days and when the priest and the hunter looked down in the valley they could see some soldiers coming up to kill the priest. But just as the soldiers came near them a lot of red candles appeared. The soldiers got very frighten.
    Mary O' Callaghan
    Francis O' Callaghan