Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

Once upon a time two men went up towards the steeple to try to find caves.

Once upon a time two men went up towards the steeple to try and find caves. They came to one cave and they started to dig a hole inside but there was a big stone preventing them. They took out the stone and some kind of an animal came out from under it.
    It started pouring rain after this and the men went home. Two days later one of the men got very sick and was sick for a week. When he was better the other man got sick and was sick for the same length of time.
    The people of the townland of Stranorlar said that these two men were sick because they interfered with the animal's den.
    Maire Mc Mullin
    Mr Doherty