School: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

One morning a little girl was going to school and on her way she threw a stone into the hedge and suddenly a small woman jumped out ...

One morning a little girl was going to school and on her way she threw a stone into the hedge and suddenly a small woman jumped out and hit her a slap on the face and said "Go home you naughty child and learn manners." The child returned home and took very ill. Her mother got the doctor and he said that it was the wee folk. Some months afterwards her father died. The time went on and two weeks afterwards a knock came to the door and a small woman came in and said "You are having some trouble here." The woman told her the story and the wee woman went over to the bedside and said "get up" and the sick child got up and the wee woman said "she will be all right, it was only me in my bad temper" and the woman did not know
    Kathleen Hannigan
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall