Scoil: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a spot noted for its beautiful scinery situated midway between the town of Ballybofey and Donegal and it is known as Barnesmore Gap. One day a man was coming along the road at Barnes Gap and he had a bag of coppers and a bag of gold with him. As he was coming along he was held up by a robber who asked him for the bag of gold and if he did not give it to him he would shoot him. The man threw down the bag of coppers. When the Robber was lifting the money the other man jumped off his own bad horse to the robbers good horse and he got away with the bag of gold.
      1. daoine
    Edna O' Kelly