School: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Once upon a time St Colmcille had a house and land and he kept a housekeeper. He made a rule that no one was to receive alms after twelve o clock noon.
    One day a poor man came to St Colmcille's house after twelve o clock. He was very hungry and he asked for something to eat. St Colmcille was out and his housekeeper was kneading dough at the time. She told the man that her master had made a rule that no one was to get help after twelve o clock. The poor man asked pitifully for a piece of the dough even and the woman gave it to him He threw it up beside the fireplace and wheat grew from it.
        1. naoimh
    Mary Mulrine