School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. 1. A noggon was a wooden vessel out of which the people took their stirabout. They drank out of them also.
    2. A cappen was a wooden plate with which they took the butter off the churn. They were also used as plates.
    3. A Ferkin was a small barrel completely made of wood and it was used for preserving butter. It was known for butter to be fresh after 20 years in a Ferkin.
    4. When tea came to this district first the people used to eat the leaves with sugar. They threw out the Byree or the part we now call the tea. It was only on great feast-days that the people got tea.
        1. foirgnimh
    James Mc Gahren