School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. The House and Things Relative to the House

Long ago before lamps were invented people splails to give light.

1. Long ago before lamps were invented people splails to give light. They were made of furze which was cut in long strips. One strip was lighted at a time and was suspended from the roof. This kind of light was used when people were sprigging. There was a person for lighting a new strip when one went out.
    2. The noggin was the vessel used for eating off long ago. It was made from oak and shaped like a mug. It had to be scrubbed twice after use.
    3. Another very old vessel was the “Wooden Coppin.” The butter was made in this and if not required for use when made it was put in a very old wooden vessel called a ferkin The ferkin was buried in a bog and this kept the butter quite fresh.
    4. It was a custom long ago on St Brigid’s night for one person to go out and gather rushes. When the person came back he knocked and said kneel down and open the
        1. buildings
    Noel Rocks