Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Holy well in farm owned at present by John Beausang, Corneveigh, Youghal.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    given below) the well dried, supposed to be through ill-usage. She cleaned it thoroughly, and put Holy water in it. Water returned and never dried since. There was an old white thorn tree over the well. It was covered with rags even in the author's time. It fell through old age about 40 years ago. It lay on a bank for a time. Then Mrs Beausang mother of present man got two men Patrick Neville[?] and J. O'Brien to remove it. It is still told that both men died on that account. At any rate they died shortly afterwards. Also the animals belonging to Beausangs did not thrive and several of them died. So a new white thorn was planted and is still growing over the well. There are some rags to be seen on this tree even at the present day. There are no rounds being made there now but up to a few years ago one old man from the parish used visit it annually. He made the rounds on the same day as pattern of St Deglan is held in Ardmore Co Waterford.
    Tradition has it that at one time a woman named Colbert from Clasheel stayed near the well for 7 years doing some penance. She was insane. The people in the locality brought her some food and drink. Some winter
    James Cashman
    Michael Neville