Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

A famous character in the folklore of Youghal district is a man called Seamus na Staile.

A famous character in the folk lore of Youghal district is a man called Seamus na Seaile. His real name was Seamus Mac Gearailt. The other name he acquired from the fact that he owned a famous stallion. He lived in Ballyguin near Youghal.
    A famous fair called Aonach a Teasa used be held about a century ago at the place now called Mountuniack near Killeagh, Co Cork. Seamus was at this fair dancing and gambling and betting. Of course he had his famous sire there which was in some part of the field. Soon a row started and Seamus was probably getting the worst of it. He whistled and in a moment the sire was by his side. In another moment Seamus was on his back and off. No obstacle could stop him. The sire with Seamus jumped three of the tents in the field and was gone on his journey. The wonder to the present day is the way in which he cleared the high tents.
    The following story is the chief
    Teangacha