School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. Once there lived in Carriglas, Tallow, a woman whose husband was working in Tallow. He was a great drunkard and it used be all hours when he used reach home at night. She was very troubled and had to wait up for him. One night she heard a noise coming up the road at twelve o'clock. She went to see what it was. As the noise was coming nearer she saw the shadow of the Headless Coach. And as it passed by the wicket a voice said, "[Clear in ?] of that". She was so terrified that she died a few months after.
  2. (no title)

The headless coach is supposed to be a track with two headless horses drawing it and a headless man driving.

The Headless Coach is supposed to be a coach with two headless horses drawing it and a headless man driving. My mother[?] saw the headless coach one night. She was standing at the door one bright night in Spring about twelve o'clock.
    James Cashman
    Mrs John Mc Carthy