Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Tobar an Torus" was in ancient times a holy well where many people came on pilgrimages (Well of the Pilgrims). Many stories circulate around this well.
    It is said that there once lived in the locality a woman who came every morning to the well for water. On coming home one morning she found that she had a little white trout swimming around in the pail.
    She poured the water into a pot and put it by the fire to boil. It remained there for a long time but it would not boil until finally the woman thought of the trout. She took it out of the pot and restored it to the well. On returning home she found the pot of water bubbling on the hearth.
    It is also said that many people were cured there. On the first of May several people of the surrounding district visit the well and bring away bottles of water from the well to their home so that a blessing
    James Cashman