Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The strawboys go to a house where a marriage takes place. They dress in old clothes and they go then to the place. They have a captain and a sergeant. Some of them are asked to take drink and some of them make themselves so low as to take it, but others don't take it. Girls dress as strawboys too. When they go to the house the captain asks the householder would he be pleased to let them in, and then there is usually a hearty welcome for them. The captain also numbers the people who are with him. When they go into the house, the captain salutes all the people who are there. Then the captain dances with the woman who is after being married.
    Some of them bring musical instruments with them which they play on. Some of them go for mischief and devilment and others go for pleasure. Some of them get entertained at the wedding. They wait in the house until about two or three oclock in the morning. Some of them go out at about eleven oclock for a while as the other people
    Shelia Jordan
    Mrs Jordan