Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. In this locality we have six fairs, four new fairs and two old fairs.
    Every day there is a fair in Lahardane we have no school The two local old fairs are held in the fairgreen and all the cattle are there. The sheep are not in the fairgreen, they are along the roadside.
    When a man is selling an animal he is argueing with man that he is selling the animal to and after the bargain is made the two men become fast friends and into the puclic house and have a drink.
    The man that sells will give money for luck to the one he sold to. The one that buys custom cattle will have to pay custom The four new fairs are 5th February, 25th April, 1st October and 5th December and the two old fairs are the 29th June and 15th August.
    They are two holidays and there is a very big crowd.
        1. trádáil