Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. From Crossmolina to Pontoon we have a steamrolled road, and it is very nice.
    It was steamrolled in the year 1937. Before they started steamrolling, the first thing the County Council did, was they got a crowd of men, and put them working in quarries. Then after a while they put the stones out on the road side. Next a lot of men broke the stones at two shillings a ton. Then a heavy steamroller came weighing fourteen tons. The name of the driver was Mr Martin Jordan, and the fourmans name was Mr Jerry Moran. When they started steamrolling the men used to spread the broken stones before the steamroller. In some parts of the road, where it was soft they used to put whins under the stones. They used to steamroll about one hundred and twenty yards
    Mary Doherty
    Cnoc Farnocht, Co. Mhaigh Eo