Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the old graveyard by Lough Conn are the ivied, grey, ruins of an ancient church, associated with the name of St. Kieran. Most of the parish churches differ a little in proportion of length, and breadth, but the arrangements of the doors and windows are made alike.
    The east window is generally very narrow but sometimes large and even double. There are a lot of the parish priests, and curits buried in the cemetery. The name that the people call it is Addergoole. All the people of the parish that die belonging to the parish are buried there.
    There are three holy wells in the cemetery. The names are the Blessed Virgin's well, St. Kieran's, and St. Anne's.
    Fr. Conroy and a lot other of native priests are buried in it. Long ago there were monks teaching in it. Addergoole burial ground stretches to the shore of Lough Conn, and covers an area of over two acres.
    The older portion is said to be consecrated by most Rev. Dr. McHale, and later addition was consecrated by most Rev. Dr. Conmy, then bishop of Killala.
    Norah Mayock
    An Com, Co. Mhaigh Eo