Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The signs most common in a person who is dying are a very weak pulse, a weak condition of the heart, together with a glassy appearance in the eyes and a great difficulty in breathing. People who believe in omens say that if the Bean-Sighe is heard or if a picture falls off the wall it is a sign of death. Another omen of death is stated by some people to be the crying of a dog. Immediately a person dies, the first things usually done are to close the mouth and put on the Mart-Fasc, then put to close the eyes and put two coins on them in order that they will remain closed. The dead person is then left alone for four hours in order that God may judge the soul.
    After four hours the body is washed and the habit put on, after which the body is put over board or in the coffin. The water used for washing the body is thrown away in a very private place, where peopledo no go. The wake now begins and the general public begin to arrive and
    Mary Blake
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Mhaigh Eo