Scoil: Carra

An Cairthe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Tonra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    see what was in it. He saw something coming as fast as lightning. He jumped up on the ditch all excited. He put both hands to his head and said Míle buist do Dhia céan Rud e sin. After a little while he went out on the road, and as he was about to return home to tell his wife the great news he suddenly saw something glittering in the sun. He slowly walked over to where it lay. He made an attempt to ck it up but was afraid to touch. He tried again but was afraid to go near it. At last he said to himself "the third time is the charm". Stooping down he grasped it in his hands. He looked at it and to his great surprise he saw as he thought his poor dead father. He kissed it many times and cried out, Mo athair bocht Mo athair bocht. He put it in his pocket and went home. All that day the wife noticed him to take something bright out of his pocket. So she said that she would let him to bed early that night . So she let him to bed early and sure enough she searched his pockets. She found what she wanted. When she looked into it she fell back on the floor and said "Glory to God and his angles is this the old faggot he is after now.
    Teangacha
    Brita Gillard