Scoil: Dumha-chaisil

Caisleán an Dumha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. My Home District
    Ougham, the townland I live in is in the parish of Bunninadden and in the barony of Corran. The townland got its name from stones which were found there long ago on which the Old Ogham characters were cut. Some of these are still to be found in the district. Other flag stones with Ogham writing on them are found on the Irwin graves in Kilturra graveyard. There are fourteen families, in which there are sixty two people living in Ougham. The family names most common are Coffey and Gallagher there being three families of each. The houses are all
    Ócham, Co. Shligigh
    John Flynn