Scoil: Dumha-chaisil

Caisleán an Dumha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. Local Forges
    There a re three forges in this parish, two of which are situated on the side of the road, and the other which is quite near a cross-roads, belongs to Tom Gorman. His father was a smith and lived in Knockarower. The bellows is made of leather and is worked by means of a wooden shaft, which is fastened (by) to an iron rod. When the person who works the bellows works the shaft with an up-and-down motion he sends the wind to the fire through a tube of rubber having an iron end. The water in which the smith cools his irons has the cure for toothache. Tom Gorman can make
    Mary Marren