Scoil: Dumha-chaisil

Caisleán an Dumha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because a man named Finan used to fish there, and catch forty perch every morning before his break-fast.
    It is supposed to have been thrown there from Keash by a giant. It is about four feet high and the track of his five fingers are to be seen on it yet.

(2) Pat Hunt of Doobeg and Pat Conlon of Cloonakillena and a man the name of Mannion were on time making a road along Cloonakillena Lake.
    They were working some time when they came to a lone bush opposite Conlon's house. This bush is a hawthorn and still is green all the year round, and strange to
    Teangacha
    Eileen O' Dowd