Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 10_054

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 10_054

Ancient History 23:3: 38
    In the time of Parnell ,at the time of Elections there used big meetings and men speeching on platforms. Like every Election the people used be divided into two sections ,the Parnellites and the Mc Cartyites. Both parties thought they were right and used go to meetings and fight and drag each other and hit each other with eggs.
    The two candidates would take no notice only speech away and finally some one of them would be elected and the people would have to settle down whether they would be pleased or not ,and irs the same with every election up to the present day.
    Hanora Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare