School: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

and that the ore could be found within a convenient distance of the mill.
    Captain Macklann was the owner of the mill and it was
    situated in the land now owned by Joseph Molony.The full operations were not carried out in this mill. Captain Cathy owned another one near where the Feakle Creamery now stands and it was in this the smelting was finished. The ore was found in Killdavin and in Glandree, both mines being in the vicinity of the furnace.
    An old story says the reason for the closing down of the (-) was that according to an old custom no machinery should be working on St.Martins Day which is celebrated on the 11th November. Now the workers knew this and asked the manager for a holiday, but he refused them saying that they had a free day ten days before, on All Saint's Day, and soon soon they would want a free day every week for some saint. The story says when the machinery was started it got on fire and so it was ruined. The real reason is not known though some say it was on account of scarcity of fuel. Not
    much is known about the history of it was lost after being written.
    When the buildings were demolished a fire-proof flag was preserved and afterwards when Furnacetown house was being built it was installed in the open hearth and is still undamaged notwithstanding the constant heat for all the years. The buildings were never wholly
    Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh
    Furnacetown, Co. Clare