Scoil: An Fhiacail

Feakle, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Harrachtáin

"Forts of Feakle Parish"
    There are three forts in the neighborhood,two in Furnacetown and one in Clonmore One in Furnacetown is situated in Joe Molony's farm. This fort is called "The Cambereen by the surrounding people and the hill on which it is situated is called "Cnocán Dearg".I have heard stories about this fort.
    The other fort is situated to the east in Johnny Hogan's farm.This fort is on a height and is surrounded by a circular clump of trees.There is a path leading from one fort to another.
    Some time ago there was a young ash -tree in Hogan's fort very suitable for hurleys. Three young neighbours in Furnacetown had their eye set on this tree, and they said that it was very suitable for hurleys.One night they decided to cut it down.
    When all the neighbours were in bed ,they set out with their implements and headed for the fort.They succeeded well in cutting the tree and it fell to the ground. After the tree falling ,a black man came racing from the
    Diarmuid Mac Mathghamhna
    Magherabaun, Co. Clare